windmill_image.jpg Lytham St Annes Road Runners Club
1998-2018
'Keeping South Fylde running'

Winter Handicap

The Ladies' Trophy.

The Ladies' Trophy.

The Winter Handicap is a competition for Club Members which creates a level playing field for runners to compete over the cross country season.

A runner's handicap is used to compare their time to the winning Mid Lancs runner. Runners are then awarded a score for all the Cross Country races they compete in, and their best four used to calculate a final score. Handicaps may be adjusted during the season if necessary.

The latest Winter Handicap scores are below and will be updated throughout the season.

Current Standings

The competition commenced at Ulverston on 28th September 2019 and will finish at Ryelands on 29th February 2020.

Men Score Women Score
Neil Tate 0.983 Barbara Holmes 0.979
Peter Thomson 0.987 Julia Rolfe 0.987
Jonathan Tuck 1.013 Claire Markham 1.027
Andy Draper 1.039 Jo Goorney 1.039
Dom Garrett 1.044 Kirsten Burnett 1.044
Mike Toft 1.045 Mel Koth 1.072
Chris Bowker 1.045 Catherine Carrdus 1.103
Paul Veevers 1.046 Catherine Maclachlan DNQ
Tom Howarth 1.094 Debbie Francis DNQ
Joe Greenwood 1.097 Gillian Oliver DNQ
Alex Tate DNQ Katy McIntyre DNQ
Alistaire Leivers DNQ Pam Hardman DNQ
Chris McCarthy DNQ Sue Hawitt DNQ
Greg Oulton DNQ Sue Samme DNQ
Ian Tate DNQ Sylvia Gittins DNQ
Jason Sheridan DNQ
John Bertenshaw 1.293
Lewis McAffee DNQ
Mark Hughes DNQ
Ross McKelvie DNQ

Past Winners

Mel, 2017 ladies' winner.

Mel, 2017 ladies' winner.

Chris, 2017 ladies' winner.

Chris, 2017 men's winner.

Year Men's Champion Ladies' Champion
1999 - 2000 David Piddington - n/a -
2000 - 2001 John Bertenshaw Catherine Taylor
2001 - 2002 Colin Laidlaw Emma Kinrade
2002 - 2003 Stuart Robinson Rachael Crowe
2003 - 2004 William Richmond Marle Walsh
2004 - 2005 Brian Porter Sarah Tatton
2005 - 2006 Dave Rigby Rachael Crowe
2006 - 2007 Simon Cole Susan Samme
2007 - 2008 Ian Squire Dawn Lock
2008 - 2009 Brian Porter Susan Samme
2009 - 2010 Tony Croft Mel Köth
2010 - 2011 Terry Hellings Susan Samme
2011 - 2012 Steve Quarmby Julia Rolfe
2012 - 2013 Thomas Howarth Fiona Geldard
2013 - 2014 Greg Oulton Dawn Bloor
2014 - 2015 Neil Tate Fiona Geldard
2015 - 2016 Steve Ashton Julia Rolfe
2016 - 2017 Chris McCarthy Mel Köth
2017 - 2018 Mike Toft Kirsten Burnett
2018 - 2019 Chris Bowker Claire Markham
Paul, 2017 men's runner up.

Paul, 2017 men's runner up.